Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193060

Date:Sunday 24 January 1943
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:3 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km north of Arbuzovo, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1115 hrs six LaGG-3 of 3 GwIAP Baltic Fllet fought with one Bf 110 and four Fw 190 at an altitude of 4000 m in Sinyavino area. During a sharp turn at 200 m under attack by a Fw 190, Leyteinant Nikolai Mikhailovich Shchegolev fell into a tailspin and crashed into the ground 2 km north of Arbuzovo, Leningrad Oblast. The pilot was killed. He had scored before his death 2 individual and 7 group victories.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=985
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=9417
http://wikimapia.org/8237851/ru/%D0%9A%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B4%D0%B1%D0%B8%D1%89%D0%B5-%D0%90%D1%80%D0%B1%D1%83%D0%B7%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE