Incident Avro Anson Mk I L7994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193071

Date:Saturday 25 January 1941
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:217 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7994
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Eval airfield, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 2000 hrs 100 incendiary and 5 High explosive bombs plus 2 parachute mines were dropped on RAF St Eval by German aircraft. 21 were killed and 1 severely injured when a bomb exploded at the entrance to an air-raid shelter near the watch office. The Avro Anson I L7994 MW-U of 217 Sqn RAF was damaged by bomb blast and was struck off charge.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160812033524/http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org:80/crash-log/view-1941-crash-log
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_St_Eval
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=50.478056&lon=-4.999444&z=13&m=b