Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 163702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193084

Date:Thursday 25 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6
Owner/operator:3./JG 104 Luftwaffe
Registration: 163702
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Büchelberg, 1,5 km SSW of Gunzenhausen, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 January 1945 Gefr Norbert Schmidt of 3./JG 104 (an operational training unit of the Luftwaffe) was killed when his Bf 109G-6 WNr 163702 crashed into the ground during an emergency landing at Büchelberg, 1,5 km SSW of Gunzenhausen. His fighter, which was bearing the unit code 385, was destroyed at 99% in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=27419
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%BCchelberg_%28Gunzenhausen%29
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/bayern/mittelfranken/weisharpenburg-gunzenhausen/buchelberg/