Accident North American AT-6B Texan 1617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193088

Date:Thursday 19 May 1966
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B Texan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1617
MSN: 84-7503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA3 Toto -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto runway from low altitude and caught fire. Fur Pil Carlos Alberto Fardinho do Cruzeiro (24) and mechanic 1Cb MMA Diamantino Pereira (23).

Sources:

http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm L124/T262
Diário de Lisboa 22 May 1966, p28