Accident Heinkel He 111H-5 3874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193094

Date:Monday 26 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-5
Owner/operator:6./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3874
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Heraklion airfield, Crete -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 January 1942 the He 111H-5 WNr 3874 1H+FP (or 1H+AP according to another source) of 6./KG 26 was destroyed in a crash due to accidently striking the ground near Heraklion airfield, Crete. Three crew were killed and one wounded.

Crew:
Lt Horst Simon (pilot) killed
Ogefr Johann Krause (observer) wounded
Ogefr Walter Herrmann (radio) killed
Ogefr Willi Bormann (flying engineer) killed

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22104 [Original sources: Ob.Bhf.Süd/Mittelmeer, Gen.Qu.6.Abt. (mfm #4)-Vol.7]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heraklion

Location