Incident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193100

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:3 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irinovka area -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1500 hrs six LaGG-3 of 3 GwIAP Baltic Fleet flying a cover patrol over Soviet troops in the Sinyavino - Dubrovka area fought a battle with enemy fighters, reported as two Bf 109 and four Fw 190. Guards Kapitan Lviv claimed one Bf 109 shot down in the furious battle, and then knocked down a Fw 190 with a pilot named Shilkov but was unable to see its fall. Serzhant Peter Lavrent’evich Prasolov did not return from this battle. His Lagg-3 crashed in Irinovka area but he was only wounded and was rescued by Soviet troops and sent to the hospital. He returned to the unit and died on 15 December 1944 in a crash, having brought his score to 7 individual and 2 group victories.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=989
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=9196
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/leningradskaya-oblast/vsevolzhskiy-rayon/irinovka/