Accident Grumman Wildcat IV FN110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193106

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman Wildcat IV
Owner/operator:738 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: FN110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sebago Lake, Cumberland County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sub Lt Sylvester K. Rabey of 738 Sqn FAA, based in Lewiston NAAF, was killed on 26 January 1944 when his Wildcat IV FN110 crashed and burned during attempted forced landing in woods near Sebago Lake, close to North Windham.
Pilot buried in New Hampshire {CWgC record]

Sources:

http://www.mewreckchasers.com/list-8.doc
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Windham,_Maine
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/maine/cumberland-county/north-windham/
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2719882/rabey,-sylvester-kenneth/