Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N4213B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193112

Date:Thursday 26 January 2017
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4213B
MSN: D-4159
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6675 hours
Engine model:Continental E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gimlin Airport (18MO), Ozark, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozark, MO (18MO)
Destination airport:Ozark, MO (18MO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to gain some experience, with a pilot-rated passenger onboard, in his recently purchased airplane. The pilot reported that, after completing about 10 touch-and-go landings at a nearby airport, he flew the airplane back to his home airport for a full-stop landing. The pilot announced the he was entering a left downwind, reduced the speed, and lowered the landing gear. After turning to final approach, the pilot lowered the flaps and was concentrating on lining up the airplane on the runway centerline. The pilot-rated passenger stated that the airplane was lined up on the runway but that it seemed a little low. The passenger stated that, after passing over a tree line, the pilot surprised him by reducing the power rather than increasing it. Subsequently, the airplane descended into power lines and then impacted the ground and tumbled inverted. The pilot stated that he did not see the power lines nor that he was looking for any because they "had not been a factor" in his previous approaches.

The power lines were located about 1/4 mile from the airport. Evidence at the accident site revealed that the airplane had impacted the top two lines of a four-line power line. After the accident, the pilot stated that there were no mechanical issues with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot failed to adequately monitor the environment and to maintain sufficient altitude to clear the power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately monitor the environment and to maintain sufficient altitude to clear power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4213B

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB