Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB BG992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193191

Date:Friday 29 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: BG992
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:LG K.1, near Kirkuk -   Iraq
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flg Off Frank Terry Britten RAAF of 208 Sqn RAF was killed on 29 January 1943 when the engine of his Hurricane IIB BG992 cut after take-off from LG K.1, near Kirkuk, Iraq, and spun into ground. Originally buried in British Military Cemetery, Kirkuk, Grave 6. Plot B, he was later reinterred in Mosul War Cemetery, Iraq.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8889-Hurricane-IIB-BG992
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirkuk
http://www.maplandia.com/iraq/at-tamim/kirkuk/