Accident Junkers Ju 88D-1 430292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193196

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88D-1
Owner/operator:F-Kette Lappland, 1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.124 Luftwaffe
Registration: 430292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shomba, south of Loukhi -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 January 1944 the Ju 88 D-1 WNr 430292 G2+BH of the F-Kette Lappland of 1.(F)/124 took off from Alakurtti for a reconnaissance flight to the Murmansk railway but did not return. It was shot down by Soviet ground fire near Shomba, south of Loukhi. Two crew were killed and the two survivors were captured.

Crew:
Lt. Georg Gornik (pilot) POW
Lt. Friedrich Schönhut (observer) KIA
Uffz. Ludwig Heiselbetzin (radio) KIA
Uffz. Jakob Lohse (air gunner) POW

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/republic-of-karelia/kemskiy-rayon/shomba/