Incident Junkers Ju 188D-2 230147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193229

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188D-2
Owner/operator:4.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: 230147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orio al Serio airfield, near Bergamo -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 January 1945 three aircraft of 4(F)./122 were hit during a strafing attack by P-47s (possibly of the 57th FG) on Orio al Serio airfield, near Bergamo. The Ju 188D-2 WNr 230147 was destroyed (100% damage) while the Ju 188D-2 F6+HM WNr 230447 and the Ju 88T-3 WNr 330237 were both damaged at 15%. The Ju 188 WNr 230447 was later found there by the Allied No.1 Field Intelligence Unit after the German surrender.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffedata.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Aufkl._Gr._122_Jan_1945
https://www.luftwaffe-experten.org/forums/index.php?app=forums&module=forums&controller=topic&id=11928
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orio_al_Serio_Airport

Location