Accident Junkers Ju 88 3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193230

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,9 km NNE of Saint-Vaize, Charente-Maritime -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ju 88 n° 3 of the French Group I/31 "Aunis", equipped with captured German aircraft, took off from Toulouse-Blagnac airfield for a photo reconnaissance over Oleron Island, still occupied by the Germans on the Atlantic coast of France. It was hit by Flak and force-landed in a field 900 m NNE of Saint-Vaize but took fire. Two crew were killed, Adjudant-chef André Prunier (pilot) and Sgt Henri Séverac (flying engineer). The two other, Sergent-chef Dubois (radio) and Sous-lieutenant Nimier (aircraft commander), survived with wounds. A memorial has been set on the crash site. (but carries a wrong date, 15 February 1945).

Sources:

http://culture-histoire.over-blog.com/112-index.html
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1973
http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=stvaize-ju88&type=ps&lang=fr
http://www.aerosteles.net/cartes/cartegm-v3.php?code=stvaize-ju88&lang=fr (map)