Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III T9464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193231

Date:Friday 29 January 1943
Time:06:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:269 Sqn RAF
Registration: T9464
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on the frozen Ölfusá River east of Stapholt, about one mile NW of Kald -   Iceland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaldadarnes airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 January 1943 the Hudson III T9464 of 269 Sqn RAF took off at 0630 hrs, before dawn, from Kaldadarnes airfield, Iceland, for an antisubmarine patrol. Three minutes later both engines cut when over the frozen Ölfusá River. The aircraft fell on to the ice and skidded along in the direction of the northern side of the river bank east of Stapholt, about one mile northwest of the airfield, and burst into flames. Soldiers of the US Army 495th Coast Artillery Battalion based at Audsholt rushed to the scene. Staff Sergeant Henry Zakowsky rescued one of the crew, who had a broken leg, from the burning wreckage. Subsequently Zakowsky was awarded the Soldier’s Medal for Heroism. The three other crew were all killed. A technical investigation later revealed that the pilot had mishandled the fuel cocks causing both engines to cut at 100 feet.

Crew:
Flt Sgt Derrick Mallett (pilot) Killed
Plt Off George Wilbert Henry Ebert RCAF (navigator) Killed
Sgt Evariste Pierre Dubois RAAF (wireless operator/air gunner) Killed
Sgt Charles Oliver Hunter (wireless operator/air gunner) Wounded

Sources:

http://www.oca.269squadron.btinternet.co.uk/history/squadron_history/chronology/1943.htm
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
Dubois Casualty File available online in Australian Archives (http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/ItemDetail.asp?M=0&B=1067109)
http://web.archive.org/web/20080823144755/http://www.ww2roll.gov.au/script/veteran.asp?ServiceID=R
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaldadarnes,_Iceland

Location