Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193237

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1955
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bien Hoa, Saigon -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fighter crashed on take-off. Aircraft and a hangar caught fire. Pilot SGT Jousset and two Vietnamese workers killed and three French military injured.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 2 August 1955, p6 (F.P.)
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-cazaux-1_8_saintonge