Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193238

Date:Monday 21 December 1942
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4787
MSN: PM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Moulin à Vent, Solre-le-Château, département du Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:28 hrs for a bombing raid on München, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Rudolf Rehdanz of the 1./NJG 4, who had taken off from Florennes airfield in Belgium.

Pilot : F/L John Colin McIntosh Rose DFC RAAF Aus/401249 [Killed]
F/E : Sgt Frank John Fisher RAF 577301 [Killed]
Nav : Sgt Peter Laird Donald RAFVR 1219684 [Killed]
Nav : Sgt Gordon Thomas Hawkins RAF 655684 [Killed]
W/Op : F/S William Edward Ryan RAFVR 985591 [Killed]
M/U : Sgt Edward Jack Smith RAFVR 1213633 [Killed]
R/G : Sgt Frederick Trimmer RAFVR 1393247 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.lavoixdunord.fr/112525/article/2017-02-01/une-stele-en-memoire-des-jeunes-soldats-tues-dans-un-crash-d-avion-en-1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=828
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1944 PA985 103 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Little Horwood, Buckinghamshire w/o