Accident North American T-6G Texan 1682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193266

Date:Thursday 23 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1682
MSN: 182-706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Negage -   Angola
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during return from air-to-air shooting training mission. Alf Pil Av Lino Neto.

Sources:

http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm F094