Accident North American AT-6A Texan 1609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193274

Date:Monday 3 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1609
MSN: 78-7079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Negage -   Angola
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on instrument flight training. Fur Pil Rodrigues Barata and Fur Pil Carvalho Silva Rita.

Sources:

http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm I116/T268