Accident Auster J/4 Archer CR-LDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193306

Date:Saturday 3 June 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Auster J/4 Archer
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Carmona
Registration: CR-LDJ
MSN: 2088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mucaba -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AB3 Negage, Uíge
Destination airport:Quimbele
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing in northern Angola*. Reported shot down**. Pil Av Albino Augusto Leite and Pil Av Rui José Lemos Moller Freiria**. Uíge = Carmona (1955-75). Also reported as "crashed Kolo 6/6/54" (Congo as F-OAKI) *** but obviously rebuilt.

Sources:

http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm **
ABC (Madrid) 6 June 1961, p63*
Auster Heritage Group***
ASN (June 1961 Mucaba CR-LDJ 2088 Auster J/4 Archer)