Accident Republic P-47B Thunderbolt 42-8580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193339

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1945
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47B Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-8580
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unterrosphe -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Culot, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane, after dropping its bombs, was hit by German flak. The pilot, 2ndLt. Wendell Foster Carrigan, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://fliegerschicksale.de.tl/13-.--Februar-1945.htm