Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk I BB221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193362

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk I
Owner/operator:1656 HCU RAF
Registration: BB221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wrexham, Borras, Wrexham County Borough in Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wrexham
Narrative:
Force-landed at RAF Wrexham & burnt out on the adjacent Wrexham golf course. 27/07/1944
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wrexham