Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193368

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1944
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haford Farm, Cross Inn, near Aberystwyth, of Cardiganshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 300 yards North East of farm buildings Hafod Farm near Aberystwyth at 15:10.

Proceedings Of Court of Enquiry Or Investigation
I have visited the scene of the accident before aircraft was removed and found the following facts:-
1. Aircraft struck on the port in a slipping turn with great Violence.
2. All fractures were badly burned and could have been caused at the time of impact.
3. Some burnt parachute cords were caught in elevator as if a third member had baled out, presumably the Rear Gunner.

From questioning the survivors and sorting out rumours at the scene of the crash, I would say that during a practice corkscrew the elevator controls broke on the pull out of the initial dive. The aircraft continued to climb stalled and with a very violent flip, spun. The pilot was seen to try to recover but the only recovery the aircraft made was to change to a “falling leaf” condition before crashing.

The Air Bomber and Navigator without their chutes were thrown through the perspex nose. The Engineer’s chute had opened in the aircraft and was sucked through the hole in the nose dragging the Engineer who was knocked out and recovered in the air. The WOp managed to escape from the hatch at a low altitude.
From the investigation based mainly on the survivors report one is inclined to think that it was a violent stall and spin but taking into consideration the “control column became free” and mainly the fact, although the aircraft fell from 20,000ft in practically clear skies, no semblance of a recovery was evident. I’m of the
opinion that the elevator control rods broke.
I recommend that all Halifax aircraft have a special check on these controls.
(Sqn Ldr R F Epps Investigating Officer dated 3 May 1944)

Remarks by Group Commander
Concur in the findings of the Investigating Officer. The accident has been investigated by the A.I.B.
(Air Cdr C R Slemon for AOC 6 Group dated 5 July 1944)

Forwarding Remarks of Commander in Chief
The instructions on checking the Halifax are very stringent. Although circumstances of this accident indicate structural failure, there is little definate information as to what part of the elevator controls failed. It is
considered that owing to the lack of reliable information little can be drawn from the technical report.
(Sqn Ldr C O Taylor for AOC in C Bomber Command dated 27 July 1944)

Crew
Pilot:R/153784 WOII Harry Skeet Hardy RCAF - Chester (Blacon) Cemetery Section A Grave 989.
Flight Engineer:1288344 Sgt D A Willoughby - Slightly injured.
Navigator:J/24011 Fg Off John Hedrich RCAF - Chester (Blacon) Cemetery Section A Grave 1071.
Bomb Aimer: R/158319 Sgt Ronald Everett Cunnings RCAF - Chester (Blacon) Cemetery Section A Grave 179.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:J/26859 Fg Off D A James RCAF - Slightly injured.
Air Gunner:R/163357 Sgt John Leonard Nixon RCAF - Chester (Blacon) Cemetery Section A Grave 809.
Air gunner:R/110817 Sgt Lloyd George Johnston RCAF - Chester (Blacon) Cemetery Section A Grave 899.

Sources:

1. Down in Wales: Visits to Some Wartime Air Crash Sites, Volume 1 - Terence R. Hill Gwasg Carreg Gwalch, 1994
2. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1526368
4. http://www.cpat.org.uk/resource/reports/cpat1249.pdf
5. http://archive.is/zFNUC