Wirestrike Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V TJ508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19342

Date:Saturday 21 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:AOPS RAF
Registration: TJ508
MSN: 1553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster AOP.5 TJ508, AOP School, RAF Middle Wallop: Written off 21/07/1951 when it struck a hedge and then hit HT Overhead power cables while low flying near Middle Wallop, Hampshire. The power cables in question were partially obscured by trees, and were not marked on maps. The aircraft was wrecked, and the pilot was killed.

Crew of Auster TJ508
Staff Sergeant James J Mansfield, RAF (pilot, aged 34) - killed on active service 21/7/1951.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.161
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1449
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html