Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-50675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193420

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:788th B Sqn 467th B Gp USAAF
Registration: 42-50675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vowchurch, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst on a bombing raid over Germany the aircraft sustained flak damage & an engine fire ensued. The captain sounded the alarm & four of the crew abandoned the aircraft, sometime later the remaining crew realising that both pilots had already parachuted from the aircraft abandoned the aircraft themselves. The aircraft "BOLD VENTURE III" continued on autopilot until it ran out of fuel & crashed at Lower House Farm near Vowchurch.
1Lt P.Ehrlich
1Lt C.Whilham Jnr
2Lt F.J Killmeyer
2Lt J.Beyer
T/Sgt R.Yarnell
T/Sgt F.C Saunders
S/Sgt J.V Salen
S/Sgt R.Person
S/Sgt L.Feeney
S/Sgt K.Ryan

Sources:

http://492ndbombgroup.com/stories/42-50675-story.html