Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193434

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ418
MSN: AZ-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ418/F: Took off at 16:35 for mission over France. 31/08/1944
Was hit by heavy flak over Rollencourt and sustained considerable damage starboard engin and port wing.
The crew managed to get it back to RAF Woodhall Spa. Single engine landing at 18:35 hrs It was repaired.
Crew:
F/Lt (113.859) Leo Charles Evan DEVIGNE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (Aus.404231) Francis William BOYLE DFC (pilot) RAAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 1943 DZ479 627 Sqn RAF 0 near Caen, Calvados. w/o
1 January 1944 DZ479 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
4 January 1944 DZ518 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England non