Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVIe TD246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193490

Date:Monday 7 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVIe
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: TD246
MSN: CBAF.4260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gida, Thessaloniki -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TD246 Spitfire LFXVIe; Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin 266 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 19 MU St. Athan 4-4-45. Entered service with 443 Squadron 5-7-45. To 416 Squadron 29-7-45. Transferred to Royal Hellenic Air Force (RHAF) 25-3-49. To 337 Squadron, RHAF

Written off (destroyed) 7-7-52; collided with another Spitfire and fell to earth at Gida, Thessaloniki during a formation flight. Pilot: Pilot Officer Ioannis Tsamis (Aged 22). KIA.

Sources:

1. https://polemikiaeroporiahaf.blogspot.de/search/label/Supermarine%20Spitfire
2. http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/Supermarine-Spitfire-losses-in-Greece-1942-1953.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p110.html