Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V G-APRF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19351

Date:Saturday 20 June 1998
Time:15:15
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-APRF
MSN: 3412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, 2.3 miles NW of Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breighton (EGBR)
Destination airport:Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 20 June 1998 when force landed at Netherthorpe Airfield, 2.3 miles NW of Worksop, Nottinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had taken off from Breighton Airfield, north of Goole, on a flight to Sywell. During the flight, strong headwinds and deteriorating weather were encountered and so a diversion was made into Netherthorpe, which the pilot knew well. The aircraft was on the ground for almost four hours while the pilot and passenger had lunch and the weather cleared. The aircraft was refuelled to a total of 23 gallons, giving an all-up weight of 1,565 lb (maximum permitted weight is 1,900 lb).

The runway at Netherthorpe is grass and 488 metres in length, which the pilot reported was more than adequate for the Auster 5.

At the time of take off there was no wind and the grass was wet from recent rain; the temperature was 23°C and the humidity was high. The engine was started and the magnetos and hot air checked at 1,000 RPM while the aircraft waited to cross the active runway to the holding point, where the magnetos and hot air checks were repeated, again satisfactorily, at 1,800 RPM.

Appropriate fuel and flap selections were made and the aircraft then taxied about 100 metres to the end of the runway and immediately took off. Full throttle was applied with a normal, smooth running, response from the engine. The tail lifted at 20 to 30 kt (normal take off is at about 40 kt) but the aircraft then stopped accelerating, although the engine sounded normal.

Whilst a slightly longer take-off run had been expected because of the warm day, nil wind and wet grass, when it became clear that the aircraft was not going to take off the pilot closed the throttle and applied the brakes. However he did not apply maximum braking because of his concern that the aircraft might turn over under heavy deceleration on the wet grass runway.

As the aircraft approached a hedge at the end of the runway the pilot applied sufficient power to clear the hedge and then landed on a road beyond, before the aircraft came to rest in a field of rape. Both occupants were uninjured and damage to the aircraft was limited to the propeller, cowling, wingtip and left landing gear".

The AAIB report confirms that the damage to the airframe was: "Damage to propeller and tip of wing, dents on cowling, left landing gear leg bent". Although repairable, the aircraft was instead sold on shortly afterwards (7 October 1998) to a new owner in the Blackpool area. The C of A expired on 14 November 2000, and there are no records of G-APRF ever having been repaired or having flown since the above accident. The registration G-APRF was cancelled by the CAA on 14 June 2005

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/auster-5-g-aprf-20-june-1998
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-APRF&f=reg&search_type=simple
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?114597-Auster-V-Alpha-G-APRF
5. http://www.blackpoolspotters.freeservers.com/residentslist.htm
6. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/record?catid=200681&catln=6
7. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3300