Incident Cessna 404 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193534

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2006
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Fly BVI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Terrence B. Lettsome Airport, Beef Island -   British Virgin Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan
Destination airport:Taddy Bay Airport in Virgin Gorda
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crash landed after experiencing a landing gear malfunction. The aircraft received damages to its nose, wings, propeller and under its belly. The nine passengers who were aboard the aircraft, escaped without injuries.

Sources:

http://www.caribbeannewsnow.com/caribnet/cgi-script/csArticles/articles/000033/003384.htm