Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193557

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jaisalmer -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:3 Sqn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed following engine flame-out. Fate of W/C R.K. Gosh not reported. Likely bailed out.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2004