Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL C-762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193605

Date:Monday 26 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL
Owner/operator:30 Sqn IAF
Registration: C-762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tezpur -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tezpur AFS (VETZ)
Destination airport:Tezpur AFS (VETZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While doing Air Combat Training MiG-21FL of 30 Sqn crashed due to engine fire near Tezpur.
Flt Lt Ashok Dharam Chibbar ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/12118
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/C-762