Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 1149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193608

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:III./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1149
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, the Luftwaffe raided Newcastle upon Tyne in England.
Notlandung infolge Brennstoffmangel (emergency-landing due to fuel shortage).
The damage was assessed at 20%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0223&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG2.htm
Balke, KG2, II, s.427