Accident Beechcraft T-34A (A45) Mentor N3434G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193656

Date:Thursday 16 February 2017
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A (A45) Mentor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3434G
MSN: 53-4106
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4609 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-KCN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Climax, Decatur County, SE of Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Climax, GA (GE21)
Destination airport:Climax, GA (GE21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a local, personal flight from his personal airstrip after sundown. A witness who heard the airplane before the crash reported that the engine made a "sputtering" sound. The airplane collided with two tall trees and came to rest inverted on the approach end of the runway. The propeller did not exhibit indications of rotational damage. Although the right fuel tank was breached from impact and no fuel was found inside, the left tank contained 11 gallons of fuel.

An annual inspection was completed on the airframe and engine about 2.2 hours before the accident. An examination of the engine fuel lines found the throttle and metering unit outlet AN "B" nut was less than finger-tight. When the fuel manifold valve cap was opened, fuel leaked from the loose throttle and metering unit outlet AN "B" nut. Compressed air was passed through the throttle and metering unit inlet fuel line; bubbles and fuel could be seen coming out of the fuel outlet AN fitting. The condition of the fuel lines was an inspection item specifically noted as completed during the annual inspection. The throttle and metering unit outlet "B" nut most likely was not adequately secured during the inspection and backed off during the 2.2-hour previous flight and the 12-minute accident flight, which subsequently resulted in a total loss of engine power. The pilot was likely attempting to return to the runway, as the landing gear were extended and the flaps were up at the time of the accident. However, since the accident occurred concurrently with the end of civil twilight, it is possible that he did not see the trees on final approach due to the darkening conditions.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to ensure that the throttle and fuel metering unit AN "B" nut was secured, which resulted in a total loss of engine power in flight and a subsequent collision with trees while attempting to land after sunset.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3434G

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Geneseo Airport (D52), New York USA - 7th October1988