Incident Stolp SA-300 Starduster HS-DOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193670

Date:Friday 17 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HS-DOG
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Muang Chon Buri -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thai Flying Club in Sri Racha district
Destination airport:Klong 15 Ongkharak air field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot crash landed the plane in a field after the plane sustained engine failure. The pilot was not injured. The plane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

http://www.nationmultimedia.com/news/breakingnews/30306625
https://www.facebook.com/ball.kittidej/videos/1148186835222865/

Media: