Loss of control Accident Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane N62888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193725

Date:Sunday 19 February 2017
Time:16:03
Type:Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62888
MSN: JORGI-1
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental A-65-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clark County, Harmony Township, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, OH
Destination airport:Springfield, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed the grass airstrip on a personal local flight in the single-seat experimental, amateur-built airplane. Two witnesses saw the airplane flying low about treetop height and then saw its nose pitch up followed by the airplane descending to ground impact. Another witness heard a loud engine, looked up, and saw the airplane in a nose dive; he heard the engine until just before the airplane impacted the ground. The witness observations were consistent with the pilot failing to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall. Because the airplane was flying low, there was not enough altitude for the pilot to recover the airplane from the stall.

Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The propeller blades showed no rotational damage, consistent with the engine not producing power at impact. However, a witness reported hearing the engine during descent until just prior to impact. The investigation could not determine if the engine lost power during descent or if the pilot reduced power prior to impact.

The shoulder harness assembly was found behind the forward bulkhead, unable to be accessed by the pilot. Additionally, the shoulder harness was found wrapped around the rudder cable. However, the wear on the shoulder harness was consistent with having been wrapped around the rudder cables for a while indicating it did not likely affect the operation of the rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control at an altitude too low for a safe recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=62888

Location