Accident Ercoupe 415-C N99716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193727

Date:Sunday 19 February 2017
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99716
MSN: 2339
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1880 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson County, south of Dawsonville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson, GA (JCA)
Destination airport:Lafayette, GA (9A5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot recently purchased the airplane and was returning it to his home airport. Before the flight, he added 1/2 quart of oil to the engine, bringing the oil level to between 3 1/2 and 4 quarts. About 30 minutes after departure, the pilot noticed that the oil pressure was dropping. He reduced engine power and turned the airplane toward the closest airport. The oil pressure continued to decrease, even though the engine continued to produce power, and the pilot chose to perform a precautionary landing on a road. Upon touchdown, the airplane skidded across the road until it impacted a tree and came to rest in a ditch. Examination of the engine revealed a hole in the oil sump consistent with impact damage, and oil was noted coming from the crankcase breather tube. In addition, oil was noted on the bottom of the airplane from the nose to the empennage. Even after the oil leaked from the broken oil sump and from the breather tube, the postaccident engine oil level was 3 1/2 quarts.
A subsequent engine run demonstrated that the engine would experience a momentary drop in oil pressure indication if the oil sump was overfilled. The engine and the oil pressure gauge otherwise operated normally. Since the pilot lacked operational experience with the airplane, it is likely that he unintentionally overfilled the oil sump, which resulted in an interaction between the oil in the sump and the rotating crankshaft. The interaction likely resulted in air bubbles becoming entrained in the oil and a subsequent oil pressure fluctuation. Additionally, since he checked the oil level following a previous flight, it was likely that the oil had not fully drained back into the sump when the reading was taken. Considering that the oil pressure gauge operated normally after the accident, it is unlikely that the gauge was producing a faulty reading in flight.

Probable Cause: A decrease in oil pressure due to the pilot's unintentional overfilling of the engine oil sump, and the pilot's subsequent decision to perform an off-airport precautionary landing, which resulted in impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=99716

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA