Incident Cirrus SR20 N212LV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193748

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2017
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Elite Flight Training
Registration: N212LV
MSN: 1547
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Scottsdale Airport (KSDL), AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Scottsdale (KSDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Scottsdale Airport in Scottsdale, Arizona. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.12news.com/video/news/local/valley/scottsdale-airport-closed-due-to-plane-down/75-2518137
http://www.azfamily.com/story/34563192/small-planes-landing-gear-collapses-at-scottsdale-airport?autostart=true
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:2111469430698::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-FEB-17,SCOTTSDALE,N212LV]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=212LV
http://eliteflighttraining.com/rental7.htm
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-3d8f68cf1e9ed8ca2746b92fc9bd3e361c4365c8/aircraft/N212LV/sort/votes/page/1/size/fullsize