Incident light plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193759

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2017
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stellenbosch -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot crash landed the plane in a field after the plane experienced a technical failure. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://ewn.co.za/2017/02/22/man-escapes-unharmed-after-making-emergency-plane-landing