Accident Aviamilano F.260 prototype HB-ELB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193760

Date:Sunday 14 April 1968
Time:11:56
Type:Aviamilano F.260 prototype
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-ELB
MSN: 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 20 km N of Florence -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGG
Destination airport:LGKR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of Greek nationality and his Swiss wife were on a private flight from Geneva to Korfu. The aircraft is said to have been flying too high and got into icing conditions. It crashed and burned.

Sources:

Tribune de Lausanne- Le Matin, no 106, 15.4.1968, p.3