Incident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat 23-8793, 25 Feb 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193818

Date:25-FEB-2017
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 23-8793
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:French Island, Westernport Bay, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on soft sand while landing on the shore of French Island, resulting in damage to the propeller.

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/pilot-and-passengers-walk-away-after-dramatic-french-island-beach-landing-34497421.html
http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/small-plane-lands-on-beach-on-french-island-20170225-gul8ce.html
https://mobile.twitter.com/S118869/status/835433497808424960

Media: