Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) PK-WFV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193830

Date:Sunday 26 February 2017
Time:c. 07:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Wings Air
Registration: PK-WFV
MSN: 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bandar Lampung-Radin Inten II International Airport (TKG/WILL) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara International Airport (BDO/WICC)
Destination airport:Bandar Lampung-Radin Inten II International Airport (TKG/WILL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wings Air flight IW1286, an ATR 72-500, suffered a landing incident at Bandar Lampung Airport, Indonesia when the outer tire of the left main landing gear burst. Runway 32 was subsequently closed.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/GerryS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2013 PK-WFV Wings Air 0 min
Engine failure

Media: