Incident Socata TBM700A C-GWVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193866

Date:Monday 27 February 2017
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700A
Owner/operator:4197802 Manitoba Ltd
Registration: C-GWVS
MSN: 210
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bellingham International Airport (KBLI), Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bellingham Int'l (KBLI)
Destination airport:Pierce County (KPLU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft did not remain airborne due to wing contamination upon takeoff at Bellingham International Airport (KBLI) in Bellingham, Washington.
The aircraft crashed south of the main terminal, coming to a rest within feet of carburant station.
The plane appeared to have serious damage to its propeller, undercarriage and left wing.

NTSB final report:
Probable Cause and Findings:
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly deice the airplane before takeoff, which resulted in an
aerodynamic stall during the initial climb.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170301205654/http://komonews.com:80/news/local/1-injured-in-plane-crash-at-bellingham-airport
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGWVS
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=528405&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.bellinghamherald.com/news/local/article135280419.html#storylink=cpy

NTSB Final report:
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20170228X14333&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=CA
https://dms.ntsb.gov/public/59500-59999/59682/601714.pdf

Media: