Incident drone ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193877

Date:Saturday 18 February 2017
Time:10:00 LT
Type:drone
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Fujieda city, Kanagawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fujieda city, Kanagawa prefecture
Destination airport:Fujieda city, Kanagawa prefecture
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While a drone (1 kg of weight) taking the scenes of a construction site, control of the drone was lost by a radio jamming. Then the drone went to the auto return mode heading the departure site. On the way to go back to the departure site, the drone collided with a crane arm at the altitude of 70 meters, and crashed down on a male worker on the ground, causing injury of a few stitches on his face.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170227-00050136-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170228-00000043-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170228-00000038-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170228-00000055-asahi-soci