Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N22904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193910

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2017
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22904
MSN: 172S9961
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:4565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), St Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (KSPG)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (KSPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during a solo flight, he was performing takeoffs and full-stop landings in the traffic pattern. During the landing roll, he configured the flaps to 0 and applied full power. The airplane pulled to the left, and he overcompensated the right rudder pedal application. “In an immediate reaction to reverse this I applied left rudder to quickly and went immediately to far left causing a fishtailing effect.” The airplane exited the runway to the left and struck runway signage and a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, the landing gear attachment points, the horizontal stabilizer, and the elevator.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s overcompensation of right rudder pedal application during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control and impact with runway signage and a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=22904

Location