Accident Lioré-et-Olivier 451 32,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193916

Date:Sunday 25 February 1940
Time:
Type:Lioré-et-Olivier 451
Owner/operator:GB I/12 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 32
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lançon-Provence, Bouches-du-Rhône -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport: Salon airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The LeO 451 n° 32 of GB I/12 took off from Salon airfield for a night training flight but was immediately caught into a fog bank and flew into a hill at Lançon-Provence, south of the airfield. The bomber was destroyed and the whole crew killed, including the commanding officer of GB I/12, Lt-Col de Vitrolles.

Crew (all killed):
Lt-Col René Arnault de Vitrolles (passenger, surveying the crew)
Lt Denis (aircraft captain)
Ss-Lt Raoul Pognot (pilot)
Cpl-chef Lalloz (radio)

Sources:

"Ils étaient là. L’Armée de l’Air septembre 1939 - juin 1940", by Jacqueline and Paul Martin, ISBN 2-9514567-2-7
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lan%C3%A7on-Provence

Location