Accident Blackburn Roc Mk I L3070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193917

Date:Sunday 25 February 1940
Time:
Type:Blackburn Roc Mk I
Owner/operator:759 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L3070
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles west of Botley, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 February 1940 Midshipman (A) Thomas R. W. Wagner of 759 Sqdn FAA, aged 19, was killed when his Roc L3070 crashed in a training exercise 2 miles west of Botley, Hampshire. He was alone aboard.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2134-Roc-loss-759-Sqdn-25-02-1940
http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/aircraft/roc.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Botley,_Hampshire
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/south-east/hampshire-county/botley/