Accident Beechcraft G18S N103AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193957

Date:Friday 3 March 2017
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N103AF
MSN: BA-526
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:17646 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Ketchikan International Airport (PAKT), Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klawock, AK (AKW)
Destination airport:Ketchikan, AK (KTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the twin-engine airplane and the pilot-rated passenger reported that, during a missed approach in instrument meteorological conditions, at 2,000 ft mean sea level, the right engine seized. The pilot attempted to feather the right engine by pulling the propeller control to the feather position; however, the engine did not feather. The airplane would not maintain level flight, so the pilot navigated to a known airport, and the passenger made emergency communications with air traffic control. The pilot was unable to maintain visual reference with the ground until the airplane descended through about 100 to 200 ft and the visibility was 1 statute mile. The pilot stated that he was forced to ditch the airplane in the water about 5 miles short of the airport. The pilot and passenger egressed the airplane and swam ashore before it sank in about 89 ft of water. Both the pilot and passenger reported that there was postimpact fire on the surface of the water.

The airplane was not recovered, which precluded a postaccident examination. Thus, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An engine power loss for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N103AF

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=103AF

Location

Images: