Incident MD Helicopters MD 500 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193958

Date:Saturday 4 March 2017
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 500
Owner/operator:Alpine Springs Helicopters
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Graf Creek, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter had to perform an emergency landing after the helicopter lost power.
The two occupants remained unharmed. The helicopter sustained damage. Location is near Arthur's Pass.

Sources:

https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2017/03/two-make-lucky-escape-after-helicopter-loses-power.html