Incident North American P-51D Mustang 2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194118

Date:Saturday 19 October 1957
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Costarricense
Registration: 2
MSN: 122-39798
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Antonio de Belén -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"P-51 Mustang N°2" made a forced landing into a pasture after engine failure and destroyed. Pilot Tte Armando Dambrosio escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nacion 20 October 1957, p1+8 (photos)