Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 200 34-AMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194120

Date:Friday 10 March 2017
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 34-AMD
MSN: 72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lespéron, Ardèche 07 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langogne/L'Esperon Airfield (LFHL)
Destination airport:Le Puy-Loudes Airport (LPY/LFHP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off and made a U-turn; then impacted terrain. A post impact fire erupted.

CONCLUSION
The investigation could not explain the pilot's flight path and the circumstances that led to the loss of control.
The low torque recorded during the engine examination may indicate a loss of power after take-off and an attempt by the pilot to return to the aerodrome. However, neither the examination nor the account of the facts by witness No. 2 can confirm this scenario.
The loss of control at low altitude did not allow the pilot to regain control of the ULM before the collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ledauphine.com/ardeche/2017/03/10/lesperon-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-a-l-aerodrome
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-lulm-alpi-aviation-pioneer-200-identifie-34-amd-survenu-le-10032017-a-langogne-lespe/