Accident MD Helicopters MD530 XC-PEP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194178

Date:Monday 13 March 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530
Owner/operator:Policía Estatal Preventiva (PEP)
Registration: XC-PEP
MSN: 0079FF
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro del Centinela, Baja California -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Mexicali
Destination airport:Cerro del Centinela temporary heliport
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, searching for a missing hiker, struck a wire and crashed. There were four fatalities.

PROBABLE CAUSE
"Impact of the XC-PEP helicopter with high voltage cable causing tail rotor detachment causing loss of control and subsequent impacts until destruction by impact with the ground and fire."

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
1) Decreased situational awareness.
2) Inadequate decision to enable a heliport.
3) Omission of identifying and signaling the obstacles adjacent to the heliport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.am/eng/news/378490.html
http://www.excelsior.com.mx/nacional/2017/03/13/1151777
http://www.transponder1200.com/video-impacta-helicoptero-de-la-policia-de-mexicali-no-se-reportan-supervivientes/

Media: