ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194209
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-OCT-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 402 |
Owner/operator: | Flamingo Air |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Mayaguana -
Bahamas
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Mayaguana |
Narrative:The nose gear of the plane collapsed upon landing. There were no personal injuries. The plane sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/ShowTopic-g147414-i129-k6895108-One_less_Flamingo_Air_plane-Bahamas.html